Representative Council

The ultimate decision-making body of NTEA is the Representative Council. The Representative Council consists of the elected officers and Building Representatives from each building and four Educator of Color/At-Large Representatives. These elected leaders propose and debate actions to be taken by the NTEA Executive Board, Committee Chairs, Liaisons, and the Representatives themselves by making motions, moving New Business Items (NBI Form), proposing New Resolutions or amending existing Resolutions, and general oversee the operations of the Association.

Each building or worksite may have one representative for each twenty (20) NTEA members (NTEA Bylaws: Article IX Representatives). The Representative Council normally meets one Wednesday each month at 4:30 p.m. The meetings are open to all dues-paying members and are usually held at the NTPS Board Room.

2021-2022 NTEA Meeting Schedules

Adopted NBIs, Resolutions & Proclamations

Your NTEA Building Representatives

Aspire Performing Arts Academy –¬† Jennifer Valera

Chambers Prairie Elementary School – Travis Reep & Jennifer Van Allen

Chinook Middle School – Mary Robles, Amy Christianson & Ron King

District Office/BLC – Joshua Parker, Courtney Owens, & Cora Valadez

Envision Career Academy High School – VACANT

Evergreen Forest Elementary School – VACANT

Horizons Elementary School – Nancy Hall

Komachin Middle School – Tanya Gautreaux & Sue Koontz

Lacey Elementary School – Jonathan Levy-Wolins

Lakes Elementary School – Tesa Manix

Lydia Hawk Elementary School – Patti Madison

Meadows Elementary School – Jeremy Blair

Mountain View Elementary School – Stuart Barnes, Robin Schiaffino, & Michele Zadrow

Nisqually Middle School – Shannon Cassou, Dave Sanford, & Chandawin Srey

North Thurston High – Mindy Atkinson, Walter Kassil, Heath Owens

Olympic View Elementary School – Shawna Myers

Pleasant Glade Elementary School – Gordon Quinlan

River Ridge High School – Jeff Berland, Karl Ostheller, Debby Pattin, & Troy Sparling

Salish Middle School – Debe Anderson

Seven Oaks Elementary School – Teresa Wolfe

South Bay Elementary School – Mindy Miller & Jenny Owens

Summit Virtual Academy – VACANT

Timberline High School – Eric Canaan, Sharon LaBuda, Kelsi Rees, & Andrew Stacey

Woodland Elementary School – Carey Penn & Justin Thomas

NTEA Educators of Color/At-Large Reps

Joanna Barnes (LHES), Adriana Caviedes (NTHS), & Lisa Hanauer-Sutton (NMS)

NTEA Committee Chairs & Liaisons

NTEA Membership Chair – VACANT

Professional Development Liaisons – Josh Parker (Secondary) & VACANT (Elementary)

Benefits Liaison – Anndi Cook

Nominations and Elections – Betsy Perkins

WEA Chinook UniServ Council Representatives

Ray Nelson, Katie Agren and 8 VACANCIES